×

Privacy Policy

Actua is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, program participants, members, donors and other stakeholders.  We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about Actua's practises relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information which may be collected by us through your filling out Actua forms or otherwise providing information in order to participate in Actua events or activities, when signing up for our newsletter or digital communication tools and through our website.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.  Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, Actua considers that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protections as personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by Actua is kept in confidence.  Actua personnel are only authorized to access personal information based on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.  Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.  When there is no longer a need to retain your personal information it is securely destroyed as per Actua's records retention policy.

Actua does not share personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy and the attached Website Privacy Policy. Actua may provide personal information to its consultants, subcontractors and professional advisers (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist our uses disclosed herein.

Security
Personal information is stored in a combination of paper and electronic files. They are protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information.

Website Privacy
Actua has several different online sites and systems that it uses for communication with stakeholders and to provide resources to stakeholders and partners.  Personal information that we collect is always submitted by the user.  For full details on the privacy of our online systems please see our Website Privacy Policy.

Updating Privacy Policy
Actua may amend this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. If such amendments affect how Actua uses or discloses personal information already held by Actua in a material way, we will obtain consent.

Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant to court orders.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Actua's privacy policy should be e-mailed to our privacy officer at privacy@actua.ca
Privacy Officer
Actua
15 York St. (Courtyard)
Ottawa, ON
K1N 5S7
p. 613-234-4137
f. 613-234-4779
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.


This policy was last updated on 2012-01-19.